Rex Airlines delays and cancellations

Rex Airlines cancelled 2.3% of its 50,969 scheduled domestic flights in the twelve months to September 2026, against a national 1.9%. 76% of its flights left on time.

Rex Airlines sits 3 of 7 on cancellations, from worst to best. On punctuality it is 5 of 7, at 76% of departures on time. Its record has improved over the past six months: 1.9% cancelled against 2.6% in the six before. It flies about 9% of Australia's scheduled domestic sectors.

Rex Airlines at a glance

Cancelled2.3%
Departed on time76%
Flights a year50,969
Cancellations1,180

Cancellation rate is cancellations divided by flights scheduled. On-time rate is on-time departures divided by flights flown, because a flight that was cancelled cannot also have left late. Each direction is counted separately: Sydney to Melbourne and Melbourne to Sydney are different flights with different records.

How Rex Airlines compares

Every Australian domestic airline BITRE reports, on the same measure and the same twelve months.

Domestic cancellation rate by airline Twelve months to September 2026
Skytrans Australia 3.4%
QantasLink 2.8%
Rex Airlines 2.3%
Jetstar 1.9%
Qantas 1.6%
Virgin Australia 1.2%
Hinterland 0.6%
Australian domestic airlines compared with Rex Airlines
AirlineCancelledOn timeFlights
Skytrans Australia 3.4% 75.5% 3,200
QantasLink 2.8% 81% 149,373
Rex Airlines 2.3% 76% 50,969
Jetstar 1.9% 70.6% 96,437
Qantas 1.6% 82.6% 83,350
Virgin Australia 1.2% 78.4% 141,581
Hinterland 0.6% 94.4% 18,977

The Rex Airlines routes cancelled most

An airline's overall rate hides where the trouble actually is. On Rex Airlines, Port Macquarie to Sydney is the worst at 7.6%, which is 3.3 times its own average.

Rex Airlines routes with the highest cancellation rates
RouteCancelledOn timeFlights
Port Macquarie to Sydney7.6% 67.7%747
Sydney to Port Macquarie7.1% 61%773
Port Lincoln to Adelaide6.3% 73.3%1,790
Sydney to Dubbo6% 67.6%1,169
Adelaide to Port Lincoln5.9% 73.9%1,791
Dubbo to Sydney5.9% 72.2%1,208

Its busiest routes

Rex Airlines busiest routes
RouteFlightsCancelledOn time
Adelaide to Port Lincoln1,791 5.9%73.9%
Port Lincoln to Adelaide1,790 6.3%73.3%
Dubbo to Sydney1,208 5.9%72.2%
Sydney to Dubbo1,169 6%67.6%
Mildura to Melbourne1,086 1.4%70.8%
Melbourne to Mildura1,085 0.9%75.3%

Route-level figures cover the city pairs BITRE names individually. Codeshare flights are reported by the airline that operates them.

Rex Airlines cancellations over two years

Rex Airlines monthly cancellation rate Percentage of scheduled flights cancelled
0% 1% 2% 3% 4% Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Sep 26

If it is cancelled

Rex Airlines cancelled 1,180 scheduled flights over the last twelve months, and what you get for one of them depends on why it went. Australia has no fixed compensation payment like the European one. If the airline caused it you can ask for a refund or a seat on the next flight, on any carrier, and most airlines will cover a meal and a hotel. If it was weather or air traffic control, you get the later flight or your money back and nothing else.

What you are owed when a flight is cancelled

Booking a domestic flight

If Rex Airlines's record is good enough for the trip you are taking, this searches fares across every airline flying it.

Flights from Australia

Kiwi.com

Opens with Australia as your departure pointFares in Australian dollars
Search fares

Fares are searched live and are not ours to quote, so these go straight to the search rather than showing a price that would be out of date by the time you read it. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the figures above.

Use this data

Free to reuse, including commercially, with attribution. The underlying counts are BITRE's under a CC BY 3.0 AU licence; the derived figures here - rates, rankings and the month-by-month breakdown - are ours, on the same terms.

Download

Each file carries a data dictionary explaining what every field means and which denominator it uses.

Cite this page

Before You Fly (2026). Rex Airlines delays and cancellations. Derived from BITRE domestic airline on time performance data. Retrieved from https://beforeyoufly.com.au/flight-delays/airlines/rex-airlines/

Rex Airlines reliability FAQs

How often does Rex Airlines cancel flights?

Rex Airlines cancelled 2.3% of its scheduled domestic flights in the twelve months to September 2026, out of 50,969 scheduled. The national rate across all Australian domestic airlines was 1.9%. The figures are collected by BITRE from the airlines themselves.

Is Rex Airlines on time?

76% of Rex Airlines flights that operated departed within 15 minutes of schedule, against a national average of 78.7%. On punctuality it is 5 of 7, at 76% of departures on time.

Which Rex Airlines route is cancelled most?

Port Macquarie to Sydney is the Rex Airlines route with the highest cancellation rate, at 7.6% of 747 scheduled flights over the last year. Routes need 400 scheduled flights a year to be ranked, so a very small route will not appear.

Source: Bureau of Infrastructure and Transport Research Economics, domestic airline on time performance, published on data.gov.au under a CC BY 3.0 AU licence. Figures cover the twelve months to September 2026 and were last refreshed 22 October 2026. On time means within 15 minutes of the scheduled time, which is BITRE's definition. All Australian flight delay statistics.

Save your trip

Create a free account to save your checklist, keep your comparisons and get told when entry rules change for your destination.

or

By continuing you agree to our terms and privacy policy.