QantasLink delays and cancellations

QantasLink cancelled 2.8% of its 149,373 scheduled domestic flights in the twelve months to September 2026, against a national 1.9%. 81% of its flights left on time.

QantasLink sits 2 of 7 on cancellations, from worst to best. On punctuality it is 3 of 7, at 81% of departures on time. Its record has improved over the past six months: 2.1% cancelled against 3.5% in the six before. It flies about 27% of Australia's scheduled domestic sectors.

QantasLink at a glance

Cancelled2.8%
Departed on time81%
Flights a year149,373
Cancellations4,167

Cancellation rate is cancellations divided by flights scheduled. On-time rate is on-time departures divided by flights flown, because a flight that was cancelled cannot also have left late. Each direction is counted separately: Sydney to Melbourne and Melbourne to Sydney are different flights with different records.

How QantasLink compares

Every Australian domestic airline BITRE reports, on the same measure and the same twelve months.

Domestic cancellation rate by airline Twelve months to September 2026
Skytrans Australia 3.4%
QantasLink 2.8%
Rex Airlines 2.3%
Jetstar 1.9%
Qantas 1.6%
Virgin Australia 1.2%
Hinterland 0.6%
Australian domestic airlines compared with QantasLink
AirlineCancelledOn timeFlights
Skytrans Australia 3.4% 75.5% 3,200
QantasLink 2.8% 81% 149,373
Rex Airlines 2.3% 76% 50,969
Jetstar 1.9% 70.6% 96,437
Qantas 1.6% 82.6% 83,350
Virgin Australia 1.2% 78.4% 141,581
Hinterland 0.6% 94.4% 18,977

The QantasLink routes cancelled most

An airline's overall rate hides where the trouble actually is. On QantasLink, Sydney to Melbourne is the worst at 8.8%, which is 3.1 times its own average.

QantasLink routes with the highest cancellation rates
RouteCancelledOn timeFlights
Sydney to Melbourne8.8% 56.6%434
Melbourne to Sydney6.9% 89.3%433
Launceston to Melbourne6.9% 73%1,346
Brisbane to Melbourne6.7% 67.7%1,573
Canberra to Sydney6.5% 76.9%4,179
Melbourne to Brisbane6.5% 63.8%1,574

Its busiest routes

QantasLink busiest routes
RouteFlightsCancelledOn time
Sydney to Canberra4,181 5.5%79.1%
Canberra to Sydney4,179 6.5%76.9%
Canberra to Melbourne2,562 6.3%76.2%
Melbourne to Canberra2,558 5.4%76.1%
Rockhampton to Brisbane2,139 3.1%83.4%
Brisbane to Rockhampton2,136 1.5%80.8%

Route-level figures cover the city pairs BITRE names individually. Codeshare flights are reported by the airline that operates them.

QantasLink cancellations over two years

QantasLink monthly cancellation rate Percentage of scheduled flights cancelled
0% 1% 2% 3% 4% 5% Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Sep 26

If it is cancelled

QantasLink cancelled 4,167 scheduled flights over the last twelve months, and what you get for one of them depends on why it went. Australia has no fixed compensation payment like the European one. If the airline caused it you can ask for a refund or a seat on the next flight, on any carrier, and most airlines will cover a meal and a hotel. If it was weather or air traffic control, you get the later flight or your money back and nothing else.

What you are owed when a flight is cancelled

Booking a domestic flight

If QantasLink's record is good enough for the trip you are taking, this searches fares across every airline flying it.

Flights from Australia

Kiwi.com

Opens with Australia as your departure pointFares in Australian dollars
Search fares

Fares are searched live and are not ours to quote, so these go straight to the search rather than showing a price that would be out of date by the time you read it. We earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you, and it does not change the figures above.

Use this data

Free to reuse, including commercially, with attribution. The underlying counts are BITRE's under a CC BY 3.0 AU licence; the derived figures here - rates, rankings and the month-by-month breakdown - are ours, on the same terms.

Download

Each file carries a data dictionary explaining what every field means and which denominator it uses.

Cite this page

Before You Fly (2026). QantasLink delays and cancellations. Derived from BITRE domestic airline on time performance data. Retrieved from https://beforeyoufly.com.au/flight-delays/airlines/qantaslink/

QantasLink reliability FAQs

How often does QantasLink cancel flights?

QantasLink cancelled 2.8% of its scheduled domestic flights in the twelve months to September 2026, out of 149,373 scheduled. The national rate across all Australian domestic airlines was 1.9%. The figures are collected by BITRE from the airlines themselves.

Is QantasLink on time?

81% of QantasLink flights that operated departed within 15 minutes of schedule, against a national average of 78.7%. On punctuality it is 3 of 7, at 81% of departures on time.

Which QantasLink route is cancelled most?

Sydney to Melbourne is the QantasLink route with the highest cancellation rate, at 8.8% of 434 scheduled flights over the last year. Routes need 400 scheduled flights a year to be ranked, so a very small route will not appear.

Source: Bureau of Infrastructure and Transport Research Economics, domestic airline on time performance, published on data.gov.au under a CC BY 3.0 AU licence. Figures cover the twelve months to September 2026 and were last refreshed 22 October 2026. On time means within 15 minutes of the scheduled time, which is BITRE's definition. All Australian flight delay statistics.

Save your trip

Create a free account to save your checklist, keep your comparisons and get told when entry rules change for your destination.

or

By continuing you agree to our terms and privacy policy.